This is the Privacy Policy of the Amputees & Families Support Group Qld Inc (Amputees Qld) as required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).  It explains the type of information Amputees Qld may collect, why this information is needed, how it is used, and how it is safeguarded.  Amputees Qld respects the privacy and confidentiality of all people who engage with us and we are committed to safeguarding personal and sensitive information.

By providing personal information to Amputees Qld, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of that personal information on the terms of this Privacy Policy.  Amputees Qld may modify or update this privacy policy from time to time by publishing it on our website.

The information we collect, and why it is collected

Amputees Qld collects personal information to establish, manage and administer our services.  When we collect information, the primary purpose for collecting it will be made clear, and staff will assist an individual who requires more information.  People can provide information anonymously.  However, we may be unable to respond if insufficient information is provided. Staff will disclose any consequences of not providing personal information, which may affect the provision of services with Amputees Qld.

Examples of information Amputees Qld may require:

  • contact details such as name, address, email and phone number
  • personal details such as date of birth, gender
  • limb amputation/s
  • cause of amputation and relevant health information
  • hobbies and interests

When and how information is collected

We may collect personal information in many different ways.  For example, information is collected when a person requests support from Amputees Qld’s service by contacting us and providing details, peer support or though participating in surveys, workshops, events or any type of Amputees Qld service delivery.

Use and disclosure of personal information

The purposes for which Amputees Qld collect, hold and use personal information include, but are not limited to:

  • delivering individualised peer support
  • receiving referrals for peer support or liaising with other health professionals or organisations with a direct interest in services relevant to your needs or requirements
  • complying with legal obligations
  • processing payments or issuing receipts
  • conducting fundraising activities

We will not use the information collected for another purpose unless we have notified you and received your consent, or unless there is a legal obligation for us to do so under the exemptions outlined in the Privacy Act.

Marketing and fundraising activities

As a registered charity Amputees Qld may seek to market and undertake fundraising activities and seek donations through a range of avenues if it chooses to do so as part of the approved fundraising plan. For example, could include through social media, unsolicited email, direct marketing,  events or other campaigns.

Messages will:

  • identify Amputees Qld as the sender
  • contain Amputees Qld contact details
  • make it easy to unsubscribe

Email address and phone numbers provided to Amputees Qld as part of donor information or volunteer information may be used by Amputees Qld for fundraising purposes or to deliver surveys and information related to our services. They will not be used for any other purpose.

Emails issued from an official database or mailing list by Amputees Qld to provide information about our services, information and topics we think may be of interests to our members and subscribers and will include an option to unsubscribe from future projects by clicking on a link. Unsubscribing will not change your membership with Amputees Qld.

Security of your personal information

Amputees Qld will maintain and update personal information as necessary.  Only authorised staff or volunteers have access to personal or sensitive information as it relates to the duties associated with their role.  Our contracts with IT suppliers ensure that appropriate data-backup regimes are in place to manage risks, for the protection of loss or damage and retrieval of information.

Amputees Qld’s website is secure and links to other websites.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.

Accessing or changing your personal information

A person may request access to their personal information or request correction of information held about them by Amputees Qld subject to the provisions in the Privacy Act. This can be done by contacting the State Coordinator.

A person can contact the State Coordinator if they wish to access their personal information, have a query in relation to this Privacy Notice Policy or would like to make a complaint about Amputees Qld’s handling of personal information, by contacting us either:

By phone on 07 3290 4293

In writing addressed to State Coordinator, PO Box 3, Kingston Qld 4114

Email  admin@afsg.org.au